Town Officials

 

Town Office  268-4721  Hours: Monday 8:30 a.m. – 7 p.m., Tuesday – Thursday 8:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Kelly Weissenfels, Town Manager, Town Clerk, Deputy Registrar of Voters, Tax Collector, Treasurer, Welfare Director, Public Access Officer

Larry Nadeau II, Public Works Foreman, Road Commissioner

Steve Ochmanski, Code Enforcement Officer & Plumbing Inspector, Deputy Treasurer, Assistant Welfare Agent

Diana Larrabee, Deputy Clerk, Deputy Registrar of Voters, Deputy Tax Collector, Deputy Treasurer

Clover Craig, (part-time), Deputy Clerk, Deputy Registrar of Voters, Deputy Tax Collector, Deputy Treasurer, Bookkeeper

Tanya Barrett, (part-time), Deputy Clerk, Deputy Registrar of Voters, Deputy Tax Collector, Deputy Treasurer

Samantha Catlin, Deputy Clerk, Deputy Registrar of Voters, Deputy Tax Collector, Deputy Treasurer

Oleta Connors, Deputy Clerk, Deputy Registrar of Voters, Deputy Tax Collector, Deputy Treasurer

Tiffany Caton, Director of Parks & Recreation

Animal Control Officer

Clifford Daigle – Leave a message at (207) 215-7130 and he will return your call.

Solid Waste Transfer Station — BRUSH and LEAVES are accepted.

Manager:  John Upham

Attendants:  John Madore, John Campbell, Mike Crew, Larry Parlin

207-268-9164 (during Transfer Station hours, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.) or call the Town Office (268-4721) during business hours

Senior Center

Telephone:  207-215-4595 (cell)

Pat Soboleski, Senior Director

Fire Chief

Mike Sherman

Local Health Officer

Dori Upham

Litchfield Rescue Unit Director

Tina Gowell

Emergency Preparedness Director

Bruce Slattery

William Gartley — Deputy Director

Maine State Police – (800) 452-4664

Kennebec County Sheriff – (800) 498-1930

Select Board

Gary Parker (Chairman) – 2023

Clarence (Rick) Gowell III – 2024

Scott Weeks – 2025

Appeals Board

Joan Thomas  –  2023 (Chair)

Dave Kamila  –  2024

Fran Rudoff  –  2022

Gerard Bosse – 2022

Vacant

Planning Board

Michael Seaman  – 2023

Paul Hempstead – 2024 (Chair)

Daniel Craft – 2022

Ricky Cody – 2023

Dennis Tompkins – 2023

John Madore – 2023

Vacant (Assoc)

Regional School Unit #4 Board of Directors, Litchfield Representatives

Kristy Ouellette – 2024

Dori Upham  –  2022

Vicki Russell – 2023

Litchfield Academy Trustees

Rayna Leibowitz  –  2022

Earl Lamoreau  –  2022

Elton Wade  –  2023

Esther Slattery  –  2023

Joan Thomas – 2024

Budget Committee

Rodney Allen – 2024

R. Ryan Harmon – 2024

Larry Bell – 2022

Bruce Doyle – 2022

Ellery Barrett – 2023

Tom Wood – 2023

Elton Wade  –  2021

Theresa Madore – 2023